NP players/coaches earn district honors

NP players/coaches earn district honors

North Panola coaching staff was named District 2-3A coaching staff of the year. Coaches include (front, l. to r.) Demarcus Helms, Dearrious Cathey, head coach Carl Diffee, Marc Cobb, Greg Kennedy; and (back) Roderick Davis. Not pictured are Jatavious Farmer, Tyler Johnson and Ricky Hunt.
File Photo

2017 M.A.C. DIVISION 2-3A SUPER 22 TEAM was released Thursday morning. The North Panola team had almost a clean sweep in the overall categories.
The Cougars finished the regular season 10-0 and now prepare to host the first round of playoffs tonight against Aberdeen.
• COACHING STAFF OF THE YEAR: NORTH PANOLA COUGARS STAFF
• MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: SYLVONTA OLIVER #7 – SR – NORTH PANOLA
• OFFENSIVE MVP: K.J. JEFFERSON #2 – JR – NORTH PANOLA
• DEFENSIVE MVP: DEMARCO SMITH #13 – SR – NORTH PANOLA
• SPECIAL TEAMS MVP: BRISON DAVIS #1 – SR – COAHOMA EARLY COLLEGE
OFFENSE
POS. NAME YR SCHOOL
QB TY VARNER #10 SR WATER VALLEY
RB R.J. WILSON #12 JR INDEPENDENCE
RB JOSHUA KIMBLE #33 SO HOLLY SPRINGS
WR JAMARVIS ECHOLS #9 SR NORTH PANOLA
WR BUD TOLBERT #5 JR WATER VALLEY
WR MARTAVIUS ROCKETT #7 SO WATER VALLEY
WR JONATHAN HARRIS #5 SR NORTH PANOLA
OL JAYLEN GIBSON #50 JR NORTH PANOLA
OL TRISTEN GLASS #52 SR INDEPENDENCE
OL MARLEY COOK #57 JR WATER VALLEY
OL TREDARRIUS GRIFFIN #50 SO M.S. PALMER
OL DENNIS ROBINSON #55 JR NORTH PANOLA
PK JOSEPH WASHINGTON #42 SR WATER VALLEY
K-SN DENNIS WASHINGTON #5 SR COAHOMA EARLY COLL.
H JONATHAN PATRICK #21 JR INDEPENDENCE
KR DARIUS CONLEY #7 JR M.S. PALMER
DEFENSE
DE CHRIS CLARK #58 SR NORTH PANOLA
DE JEREMIAH RAY #55 SR WATER VALLEY
DT EMMANUEL JUDSON #52 SR WATER VALLEY
DT QUINNTERRIOUS WALLS #51 SR NORTH PANOLA
LB MALCOLMN LYONS #11 SR NORTH PANOLA
LB LeKENDRICK JONES #20 SR INDEPENDENCE
LB JAVARIUS BENSON #11 JR WATER VALLEY
LB RAHEEM JAMES #11 SO M.S. PALMER
DB TYLER SHORTER #3 JR NORTH PANOLA
DB CORDARRIUS JONES #12 JR NORTH PANOLA
DB XAVIYON DOWNS #8 SR M.S. PALMER
DB JAYVON MORGAN #28 SR WATER VALLEY
DB DEMARCO WILLIAMS #22 SO COAHOMA EARLY COLL.
P TY VARNER #10 SR WATER VALLEY
P-SN ANTAVIUS NELSON #22 SR INDEPENDENCE
ATH JARVIS ECHOLS #8 SR NORTH PANOLA
ATH CORNELIUS HOLLY #11 SR COAHOMA EARLY COLL.

“2017 M.A.C. DIVISION 2-3A FIRST TEAM ALL-REGION”

OFFENSE
POS. NAME YR SCHOOL
QB TREYVARIOUS COLLINS #15 SR M.S. PALMER
QB DYLAN KING #2 FR HOLLY SPRINGS
RB CLARENCE TAYLOR #4 JR NORTH PANOLA
RB TRENDERRIOUS BROCK #6 JR WATER VALLEY
RB DEVONTAE BAILEY #24 JR WATER VALLEY
RB JOSHUA HANDY #6 SR M.S. PALMER
WR QUENTIN MALONE #13 SR INDEPENDENCE
OL KEN TUCKER #59 SR NORTH PANOLA
OL VONTAVIUS EASON #53 SR INDEPENDENCE
OL JERMARIOUS BLACK #54 JR NORTH PANOLA
OL JEREMY JENKINS #72 SR WATER VALLEY
K LOGAN BARHAM #30 SR INDEPENDENCE
DEFENSE
DE NATE MURPHY #13 JR WATER VALLEY
DE TYRIQUE HOWARD #43 SR INDEPENDENCE
DL PARIS ADAMS #14 JR WATER VALLEY
DL MICKAL HENDERSON #40 SR M.S. PALMER
DL JaQUAN LOTT #56 JR M.S. PALMER
DL DEVONTE REED #51 SR INDEPENDENCE
DL COREY SUGGS, JR. #52 SO COAHOMA EARLY COLL.
LB KYLAN OSBORN #29 SR NORTH PANOLA
LB MARVIN ADAMS #33 SR NORTH PANOLA
LB SPENCER HIGGANBOTHAN #44 SR NORTH PANOLA
LB GRANT BURRESS #12 SO WATER VALLEY
LB DEVONTE ADAMS #23 SO M.S. PALMER
LB AHMED ALHALEMI #10 JR HOLLY SPRINGS
LB ANTHONY RICHMOND #40 SR HOLLY SPRINGS
LB JEREMIAH BRASSELL, JR. #50 FR COAHOMA EARLY COLL.
DB TRACY DAVIS #14 SR NORTH PANOLA
DB CALVIN MAYS #7 SO INDEPENDENCE
DB CADARIUS AUTRY #21 SO M.S. PALMER
P CARL ROBINSON #17 FR NORTH PANOLA
ATH JACOB TRUSS #16 SO WATER VALLEY
ATH MARVIN SANDERS #3 SO M.S. PALMER
ATH CHRIS RUSSELL #2 SO COAHOMA EARLY COLL.

Leave a Comment