• 39°

Panola County Livestock Show 2020

More photos from Livestock Show

 

Here is a complete list of winners at the 2020 Panola County Livestock Show held last weekend at the Batesville Civic Center. Thanks to Ginger Cook for helping with photos and winners’ information for the Tuesday and Friday editions of the newspaper. Some events are entered individually, and some in pairs or groups.

 

Mollie Vick

1st place junior hog showmanship and overall belt buckle winner

3rd place junior lamb showmanship

Archer Vick

2nd place junior hog showmanship

2nd place junior lamb showmanship

Archer & Mollie Vick

Champion Chester Market Hog

Champion Hereford Market Hog

Grand Champion with Champion Hampshire Market Hog

Champion Yorkshire Market Hog

Champion Spotted Market Hog

Reserve Grand Champion with Champion light weight lamb

Grand Champion with Champion medium weight lamb

Champion heavy weight lamb

Reserve Champion medium weight lamb

Emma Neth

3rd place junior hog showmanship

Emma & Jackson Neth

Reserve Champion Hereford Hog

Reserve Grand with Champion Duroc Market Hog

Reserve Champion Hampshire Market Hog

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Market Hog

Lesley Snider

Champion MS Bred Barrow

Reserve Champion Spotted Market Hog

Ella Vick

Reserve Champion Chester Market Hog

Reserve Champion Duroc

1st place Junior Lamb Showmanship and overall Lamb Showmanship Belt Buckle winner

Reserve Champion light weight lamb

Hazel Vick

7 and under Hog Showmanship winner

7 and under Lamb Showmanship winner

Grayson Lane

Champion light lightweight lamb

Reserve champion light lightweight lamb

Raye Cox

7 and under goat showmanship winner

Hays Cochran

1st place junior goat showmanship winner and overall belt buckle winner

Reserve Grand Champion with champion light weight goat

Reserve Champion light weight goat

Moiya McCullough

1st place senior goat showmanship winner and overall belt buckle winner

Aeryn McCullough

2nd place senior goat showmanship winner

Moiya and Aeryn McCullough

Champion heavyweight goat

Grand Champion with Champion Medium Weight Goat

Reserve Champion Medium weight goat

Price Rhines

7 and under beef showmanship winner

Adele Pattridge

1st place 8-9 year old beef showmanship

Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer

2nd place People’s Choice Award

Eli Pattridge

2nd place 12-13 year old beef showmanship

Champion Charolais Heifer

1st place People’s Choice Award

Cooper Smith

2nd place 8-9 year old beef showmanship

Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer

Reserve Supreme Champion Bull with his Champion Red Angus Bull

Ashley Smith

1st place 14-15 year old beef showmanship and overall senior beef showmanship belt buckle winner

Danny Pattridge Memorial Showmanship Winner

Reserve Champion Other Breeds Heifer

Reserve Champion Red Angus Bull

Ashley and Cooper Smith

Reserve Supreme Champion Commercial Heifer with their Champion European and European Cross

Kash Witcher

3rd place 8-9 year old beef showmanship

Champion Gelbvieh Heifer

Owen Morris

1st place 10-11 year old beef showmanship

Kason Dettor

1st place 12-13 year old beef showmanship and overall junior beef showmanship belt buckle winner

Champion Gelbvieh Bull

Reserve Supreme Champion with his Champion Hereford Heifer

Reserve Champion Hereford Bull

3rd place People’s Choice Award

Cayden Wardlaw

3rd place 12-13 year old beef showmanship

Grand Champion Commercial Heifer with his Champion American and American Crosses Heifer

Kayci Tullos

2nd place 14-15 year old beef showmanship

Champion Other Breeds Heifer

Dillon Phelps

3rd place 14-15 year old beef showmanship

Thompson & Dillon Phelps

Grand Champion Steer with their Champion European and European Crosses Steer

Reserve Grand Champion Steer with their Champion American and American Crosses Steer

Champion English and English Cross Heifer

Reserve Champion European and European Crosses Heifer

Elizabeth Rone

1st place 16-18 year old beef showmanship

Supreme Champion Heifer with her Champion Angus Heifer

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer

Champion Angus Bull

Reserve Champion Angus Bull

Champion Shorthorn Heifer

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer

Best Beef Calf County Bred and Born

Bronwyn Bain

2nd place 16-18 year old beef showmanship

Reserve Champion English and English Crosses Heifer

Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Heifer

Mackenzie Brown

3rd place 16-18 year old beef showmanship

Wess Anglin

19 and up Beef Showmanship

Brady Darby

Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Bull

Sadie Morris

Champion Other Breeds Bull

Celebrity Showmanship:

1st place Beef Celebrity Showmanship- Shane Phelps (Sponsored by Batesville City Tire- showing for Bronwyn Baine)

2nd place Beef Celebrity Showmanship- Mary Gracen Reed (sponsored by Barnacre Farms- showing for Adele and Eli Pattridge

3rd place Beef Celebrity Showmanship- Bill Manning (sponsored by McCurdy Cattle Company and Hosanna Family Worship- showing for Kash Witcher)

Also showing in the Beef Celebrity Showmanship:

Randy Boren- sponsored by Shelter Insurance- showing for Kason Dettor

Brian Gee- sponsored by Crowder Parts Store- showing for Dillon and Thompson Phelps

Damon Plumber, Pastor of Hosanna Worship Center- sponsored by Hosanna Family Worship Center- showing for Kayci Tullos

Tracy Reed, Pastor of Peach Creek Baptist Church- sponsored by Barnacre Farms- showing for Adele and Eli Pattridge

Ben Greene, sponsored by Thornton Farms- showing for Elizabeth Rone

Josh Davenport, sponsored by Thornton Farms- showing for Elizabeth Rone

1st place Goat Celebrity Showmanship- Laura Anglin, Pope School Teacher, sponsored by Anglin Aussies- showing for Moiya and Aeryn McCullough

2nd place Goat Celebrity Showmanship- Lisa Newcomb, South Panola Veterinary Hospital- sponsored by Melody Acres Farm- showing for Hays Cochran

3rd place Goat Celebrity Showmanship- Wess Anglin, FFA Teacher, sponsored by Anglin Aussies- showing for Moiya and Aeryn McCullough

Also showing in the Goat Celebrity Showmanship:

Brock Gee, Youth Minister of Calvary Baptist Church- sponsored by Calvary Baptist Church- showing for Moiya and Aeryn McCullough

Chuck Henson, Sheriff’s Department- sponsored by Melody Acres Farm- showing for Hays Cochran

Harlin Fox- Sponsored by First Security Bank- showing for Hays Cochran

Chris Ware-sponsored by Panola Medical Center- showing for Hays Cochran

1st place Hog Celebrity Showmanship- Josh Hawkins- sponsored by Boren and Hawkins Insurance- showing for Archer Vick

2nd place Hog Celebrity Showmanship- Kay Nicole- sponsored by The Co-Op- showing for Mollie Vick

3rd place Hog Celebrity Showmanship- Whit Tidwell- Sponsored by Batesville Realty- showing for Emma and Jackson Neth.

Also showing in Hog Celebrity Showmanship:

Cole Flint, Supervisor- sponsored by and showing for Archer Vick

Shane Phelps, Sheriff- sponsored by and showing for Ashley and Cooper Smith

Livestock Show sponsors were: Barnacre Farms, Boren & Hawkins Insurance, James Michael Browning, Caldwell Insurance, Delta Tractor, Dettor Farms, Dunlap & Kyle, First Security Bank, Graves Oil Co., Guaranty Bank, Dr. Haire’s Family Practice, Heafner Motors/Hallmark, Huron Smith Oil Co., Jenkins Planting, Lipscomb Brothers Livestock Market, McCurdy Cattle Co., Morris Lawn Service, Panola County Natural Resources & Conservation Service,

Panola County Supervisors, Renasant Bank, Sandifer Chiropractic, Shelter Insurance (Randy Boren), Silent Auction, South Panola Veterinary Hospital (Drs. Harold & Lisa Newcomb), Tallahatchie Valley Electric Power Association, Tri-County Farm Services South, Treasurer Loans, Vick Farms, Andy Williamson, Woodland Hospital for Animals (Dr. Shideler), Zwerschke Cattle Co., Attorney C. Gaines Baker, Donnie Cook, and Flint’s Hardware.